Category Archives: Food

Cravings, food posts, and the like

T.G.I.F!

Standard

Today was such a fun Friday that I feel like talking about it here! πŸ˜€ Everyone was more relaxed and smiling and having fun.

In addition to the little elephant puppet my officemate Richelle gave me some days ago, another officemate, Mark, gave me a stuffed monkey. πŸ˜€ I named him Nick J cause Mark claimed he looked like Nick Jonas. :))

 

 

Since Mia is my officemate now, we decided to try going out for lunch today. πŸ˜€ We decided on going to an Italian restaurant called Amici which wasn’t too far from our buildings. We ordered Pizza Margherita & Arancini. Both were sooo good! πŸ˜€ We were so happy our cravings were finally satisfied! Pardon the photo quality, my phone isn’t that good hehe!

 

After lunch, we had an intense brisk walk back to the office because we thought our bosses needed us already! We were feeling panicky but laughed it off when we got there because it turns out the matters we needed to attend to weren’t so urgent. :)) We went through the day having fun ourselves with our friends and officemates and were glad our load was lighter than usual. πŸ˜€ I went home with Mia and had dinner with her sister and lola, they were having camaron! My favorite. How lucky. :> All in all it was a great day!

And just cause I rarely ever do this and feel like it, here’s my outfit today:

 

I love Fridays especially because we get to dress down and be casual. πŸ˜€ Today I decided to wear my aztec pattern printed top from our family friend Tita Bardotte. I love how it kept me warm in the office! The cut was also unusual and I liked that. I wore it with a grey spaghetti strap top under because it was a bit short. I wore my rust-colored pants from Mango with them because the color matched some of those on my top. πŸ˜› For shoes I went with my usual Topshop flats with studded bows, which I matched with the ring and earring I wore. I said ‘earring’ because on the other ear I wore a rabbit earring. πŸ˜€ Yay!

Aaand that ends this week!

 

(Photo of me & Mia from a couple days ago, first photo as werking girls! :>)

More Fridays to come,

Lena

 

Advertisements

What I want is still vague

Standard

I envy people who already know what they wanna do, and those who already are doing what they wanna do. :/ Having a job is a need for me at the moment that’s true but it’s not something I want. In fact, I’m not sure what I want. I don’t even know what I want to do in terms of having a job. No job description really applies to me unless it’s one of those random odd jobs like being a hotel sleeper (?). I like that they get to test hotel rooms and sleep in them and get paid for just that! Haha! Apparently there are experts in that field. It puzzles me but hey lucky them! πŸ˜€ Β After watching several episodes of DC Cupcakes however, I realized one of the things I do strongly want is some business of my/our own. Something that I can use to exercise my creativity and at the same time share with family and maybe friends too. I want what Katherine and Sophie have, a business together as sisters, and with their mom too. It’s hard work yes but they always have fun. πŸ˜€ Not too mention they make gorgeous and delicious cupcakes I dream of tasting. Haha. πŸ˜› Maybe someday I’ll have that too, but at the moment, the sort-of corporate world calls. (Well they haven’t called.. but yknow what I mean)

Thinking aloud again,

Lena

Sweet (or sour?) tooth

Standard

Yesterday, I found my current favorite candy brand at a local store called DEC. In case you were wondering, it’s called Icebreakers Sours and I got the berry mix version of it. It got me reminiscing about all my favorite candies then and now. So here’s a post for the sweet tooth in me (and everyone!). I’m gonna list here and recall my top (and my friends’) and most favorite candies ever since. πŸ™‚

1. Icebreakers Sours

Let’s start with the candy I bought yesterday! πŸ˜› I first tasted Icebreakers Sours when my cousin came back from LA with some in the green pack. (As far as I’ve seen here there are the purple ones and the green ones.) They tasted really good and very flavorful, not to mention extremely sour. I absolutely LOVE sour candy so this was a treat for me! πŸ˜€ I’ve been craving for good sour candy since they stopped selling Warheads locally.

Icebreakers Sours

2. Warheads
Warheads has been a childhood favorite for me and my cousins. We all loved sour candy although to different extents. We always bought Warheads whenever we could and enjoyed it together. The most common kind sold was the hard candy with a sour coat on the outside and sour filling in the middle. πŸ˜›
However, we also loved the spray and dropper variations. I also later discovered the also yummy chewy cubes version. πŸ˜€
3. Shock Tarts
A favorite of mine and my best friend Mia’s in gradeschool were Shock Tarts/Shockers. They were sold in long sticks we liked putting in the back pockets of our PE uniforms. πŸ˜€ They were SO sour and so delicious that we loved them and bought some all the time! πŸ™‚ I don’t think they’re sold here anymore. 😦
Shocktarts
Shocktarts Mini
4. SweeTarts
Mia and I found an alternative to Shockers once they were extinct and these were their close cousins, SweeTarts. Not as sour but just as chewy and yummy! πŸ˜€
SweeTarts
5. Starburst
Then came Starburst. We’ve never had anything so flavorful and addictive!! πŸ˜€ We’re convinced these are the best chewy candies ever. πŸ˜› They’re bursting with flavor, as they suggest, and it stays that way til the very end! Wish they still sold some here. 😦 The UK flavors were the best!
Starburst UK
6. Candy belts
These are our current favorites and default candy whenever we buy. They’re sour, chewy, and tasty. πŸ˜€ While not as good as the previous five, these are good too and less pricey! πŸ™‚ Great while watching movies. πŸ˜›
Candy belts
So those are my favorites. πŸ˜€ What are yours? :>
Lena